Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Iowa flagVermont flag2026

Iowa vs Vermont Self-Employment Tax

Vermont has the lower modeled total tax by $157 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Vermont is lower

$29,120 vs $29,277, a $157 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Iowa

$29,277

$100k total · rank #25

Headline rate
3.8%
State tax ($100k)
$3,532
Quarterly
$7,319
Flat state income tax
Iowa profile →

Vermont

$29,120

$100k total · rank #23

Headline rate
8.75%
State tax ($100k)
$3,375
Quarterly
$7,280
Progressive state income tax
Vermont profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Iowa total$12,227
Vermont total$11,366
Iowa state$1,766
Vermont state$905
Iowa quarterly$3,057
Vermont quarterly$2,841

Total difference: $861 · State difference: $861

$100,000 net profit

Iowa total$29,277
Vermont total$29,120
Iowa state$3,532
Vermont state$3,375
Iowa quarterly$7,319
Vermont quarterly$7,280

Total difference: $157 · State difference: $157

$150,000 net profit

Iowa total$48,682
Vermont total$49,925
Iowa state$5,297
Vermont state$6,540
Iowa quarterly$12,171
Vermont quarterly$12,481

Total difference: $1,243 · State difference: $1,243

$200,000 net profit

Iowa total$68,644
Vermont total$71,653
Iowa state$7,064
Vermont state$10,073
Iowa quarterly$17,161
Vermont quarterly$17,913

Total difference: $3,009 · State difference: $3,009

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Iowa total
$29,277
Vermont total
$29,120
Iowa state
$3,532
Vermont state
$3,375
Total difference
$157

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Iowa is flat state income tax; Vermont is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Iowa vs Vermont self-employment tax FAQs

Vermont has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,120 vs $29,277). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Iowa: Flat state income tax (headline 3.8%). Vermont: Progressive state income tax (headline 8.75%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,277 in Iowa and $29,120 in Vermont (difference $157). State income tax alone differs by about $157.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,319 in Iowa and $7,280 in Vermont for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Vermont shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.