Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Iowa flagMissouri flag2026

Iowa vs Missouri Self-Employment Tax

Missouri has the lower modeled total tax by $66 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Missouri is lower

$29,211 vs $29,277, a $66 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Iowa

$29,277

$100k total · rank #25

Headline rate
3.8%
State tax ($100k)
$3,532
Quarterly
$7,319
Flat state income tax
Iowa profile →

Missouri

$29,211

$100k total · rank #24

Headline rate
4.7%
State tax ($100k)
$3,466
Quarterly
$7,303
Progressive state income tax
Missouri profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Iowa total$12,227
Missouri total$11,743
Iowa state$1,766
Missouri state$1,282
Iowa quarterly$3,057
Missouri quarterly$2,936

Total difference: $484 · State difference: $484

$100,000 net profit

Iowa total$29,277
Missouri total$29,211
Iowa state$3,532
Missouri state$3,466
Iowa quarterly$7,319
Missouri quarterly$7,303

Total difference: $66 · State difference: $66

$150,000 net profit

Iowa total$48,682
Missouri total$49,035
Iowa state$5,297
Missouri state$5,650
Iowa quarterly$12,171
Missouri quarterly$12,259

Total difference: $353 · State difference: $353

$200,000 net profit

Iowa total$68,644
Missouri total$69,415
Iowa state$7,064
Missouri state$7,834
Iowa quarterly$17,161
Missouri quarterly$17,354

Total difference: $771 · State difference: $770

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Iowa total
$29,277
Missouri total
$29,211
Iowa state
$3,532
Missouri state
$3,466
Total difference
$66

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Iowa is flat state income tax; Missouri is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Iowa vs Missouri self-employment tax FAQs

Missouri has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,211 vs $29,277). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Iowa: Flat state income tax (headline 3.8%). Missouri: Progressive state income tax (headline 4.7%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,277 in Iowa and $29,211 in Missouri (difference $66). State income tax alone differs by about $66.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,319 in Iowa and $7,303 in Missouri for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Missouri shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.