Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Idaho flagMaine flag2026

Idaho vs Maine Self-Employment Tax

Maine has the lower modeled total tax by $126 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Maine is lower

$30,545 vs $30,671, a $126 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Idaho

$30,671

$100k total · rank #47

Headline rate
5.3%
State tax ($100k)
$4,926
Quarterly
$7,668
Flat state income tax
Idaho profile →

Maine

$30,545

$100k total · rank #45

Headline rate
7.15%
State tax ($100k)
$4,800
Quarterly
$7,636
Progressive state income tax
Maine profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Idaho total$12,924
Maine total$12,062
Idaho state$2,463
Maine state$1,601
Idaho quarterly$3,231
Maine quarterly$3,015

Total difference: $862 · State difference: $862

$100,000 net profit

Idaho total$30,671
Maine total$30,545
Idaho state$4,926
Maine state$4,800
Idaho quarterly$7,668
Maine quarterly$7,636

Total difference: $126 · State difference: $126

$150,000 net profit

Idaho total$50,773
Maine total$51,507
Idaho state$7,388
Maine state$8,122
Idaho quarterly$12,693
Maine quarterly$12,877

Total difference: $734 · State difference: $734

$200,000 net profit

Idaho total$71,432
Maine total$73,026
Idaho state$9,852
Maine state$11,446
Idaho quarterly$17,858
Maine quarterly$18,256

Total difference: $1,594 · State difference: $1,594

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Idaho total
$30,671
Maine total
$30,545
Idaho state
$4,926
Maine state
$4,800
Total difference
$126

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Idaho is flat state income tax; Maine is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Idaho vs Maine self-employment tax FAQs

Maine has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,545 vs $30,671). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Idaho: Flat state income tax (headline 5.3%). Maine: Progressive state income tax (headline 7.15%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,671 in Idaho and $30,545 in Maine (difference $126). State income tax alone differs by about $126.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,668 in Idaho and $7,636 in Maine for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Maine shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.