Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Georgia flagIllinois flag2026

Georgia vs Illinois Self-Employment Tax

Illinois has the lower modeled total tax by $37 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Illinois is lower

$30,346 vs $30,383, a $37 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Georgia

$30,383

$100k total · rank #42

Headline rate
4.99%
State tax ($100k)
$4,637
Quarterly
$7,596
Flat state income tax
Georgia profile →

Illinois

$30,346

$100k total · rank #41

Headline rate
4.95%
State tax ($100k)
$4,600
Quarterly
$7,586
Flat state income tax
Illinois profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Georgia total$12,780
Illinois total$12,761
Georgia state$2,319
Illinois state$2,300
Georgia quarterly$3,195
Illinois quarterly$3,190

Total difference: $19 · State difference: $19

$100,000 net profit

Georgia total$30,383
Illinois total$30,346
Georgia state$4,637
Illinois state$4,600
Georgia quarterly$7,596
Illinois quarterly$7,586

Total difference: $37 · State difference: $37

$150,000 net profit

Georgia total$50,341
Illinois total$50,285
Georgia state$6,956
Illinois state$6,900
Georgia quarterly$12,585
Illinois quarterly$12,571

Total difference: $56 · State difference: $56

$200,000 net profit

Georgia total$70,856
Illinois total$70,781
Georgia state$9,276
Illinois state$9,201
Georgia quarterly$17,714
Illinois quarterly$17,695

Total difference: $75 · State difference: $75

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Georgia total
$30,383
Illinois total
$30,346
Georgia state
$4,637
Illinois state
$4,600
Total difference
$37

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Georgia is flat state income tax; Illinois is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Georgia vs Illinois self-employment tax FAQs

Illinois has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,346 vs $30,383). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Georgia: Flat state income tax (headline 4.99%). Illinois: Flat state income tax (headline 4.95%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,383 in Georgia and $30,346 in Illinois (difference $37). State income tax alone differs by about $37.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,596 in Georgia and $7,586 in Illinois for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Illinois shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.