Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Delaware flagKansas flag2026

Delaware vs Kansas Self-Employment Tax

Kansas has the lower modeled total tax by $118 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Kansas is lower

$30,523 vs $30,641, a $118 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Delaware

$30,641

$100k total · rank #46

Headline rate
6.6%
State tax ($100k)
$4,895
Quarterly
$7,660
Progressive state income tax
Delaware profile →

Kansas

$30,523

$100k total · rank #44

Headline rate
5.58%
State tax ($100k)
$4,778
Quarterly
$7,631
Progressive state income tax
Kansas profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Delaware total$12,467
Kansas total$12,646
Delaware state$2,006
Kansas state$2,185
Delaware quarterly$3,117
Kansas quarterly$3,161

Total difference: $179 · State difference: $179

$100,000 net profit

Delaware total$30,641
Kansas total$30,523
Delaware state$4,895
Kansas state$4,778
Delaware quarterly$7,660
Kansas quarterly$7,631

Total difference: $118 · State difference: $117

$150,000 net profit

Delaware total$51,347
Kansas total$50,755
Delaware state$7,962
Kansas state$7,370
Delaware quarterly$12,837
Kansas quarterly$12,689

Total difference: $592 · State difference: $592

$200,000 net profit

Delaware total$72,610
Kansas total$71,544
Delaware state$11,030
Kansas state$9,964
Delaware quarterly$18,153
Kansas quarterly$17,886

Total difference: $1,066 · State difference: $1,066

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Delaware total
$30,641
Kansas total
$30,523
Delaware state
$4,895
Kansas state
$4,778
Total difference
$118

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Delaware is progressive state income tax; Kansas is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Delaware vs Kansas self-employment tax FAQs

Kansas has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,523 vs $30,641). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Delaware: Progressive state income tax (headline 6.6%). Kansas: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.58%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,641 in Delaware and $30,523 in Kansas (difference $118). State income tax alone differs by about $117.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,660 in Delaware and $7,631 in Kansas for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Kansas shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.