Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Delaware flagIdaho flag2026

Delaware vs Idaho Self-Employment Tax

Delaware has the lower modeled total tax by $30 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Delaware is lower

$30,641 vs $30,671, a $30 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Delaware

$30,641

$100k total · rank #46

Headline rate
6.6%
State tax ($100k)
$4,895
Quarterly
$7,660
Progressive state income tax
Delaware profile →

Idaho

$30,671

$100k total · rank #47

Headline rate
5.3%
State tax ($100k)
$4,926
Quarterly
$7,668
Flat state income tax
Idaho profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Delaware total$12,467
Idaho total$12,924
Delaware state$2,006
Idaho state$2,463
Delaware quarterly$3,117
Idaho quarterly$3,231

Total difference: $457 · State difference: $457

$100,000 net profit

Delaware total$30,641
Idaho total$30,671
Delaware state$4,895
Idaho state$4,926
Delaware quarterly$7,660
Idaho quarterly$7,668

Total difference: $30 · State difference: $31

$150,000 net profit

Delaware total$51,347
Idaho total$50,773
Delaware state$7,962
Idaho state$7,388
Delaware quarterly$12,837
Idaho quarterly$12,693

Total difference: $574 · State difference: $574

$200,000 net profit

Delaware total$72,610
Idaho total$71,432
Delaware state$11,030
Idaho state$9,852
Delaware quarterly$18,153
Idaho quarterly$17,858

Total difference: $1,178 · State difference: $1,178

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Delaware total
$30,641
Idaho total
$30,671
Delaware state
$4,895
Idaho state
$4,926
Total difference
$30

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Delaware is progressive state income tax; Idaho is flat state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Delaware vs Idaho self-employment tax FAQs

Delaware has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($30,641 vs $30,671). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Delaware: Progressive state income tax (headline 6.6%). Idaho: Flat state income tax (headline 5.3%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $30,641 in Delaware and $30,671 in Idaho (difference $30). State income tax alone differs by about $31.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,660 in Delaware and $7,668 in Idaho for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Delaware shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.