Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Arkansas flagVermont flag2026

Arkansas vs Vermont Self-Employment Tax

Arkansas has the lower modeled total tax by $14 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Arkansas is lower

$29,106 vs $29,120, a $14 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Arkansas

$29,106

$100k total · rank #21

Headline rate
3.7%
State tax ($100k)
$3,360
Quarterly
$7,276
Progressive state income tax
Arkansas profile →

Vermont

$29,120

$100k total · rank #23

Headline rate
8.75%
State tax ($100k)
$3,375
Quarterly
$7,280
Progressive state income tax
Vermont profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Arkansas total$12,102
Vermont total$11,366
Arkansas state$1,641
Vermont state$905
Arkansas quarterly$3,025
Vermont quarterly$2,841

Total difference: $736 · State difference: $736

$100,000 net profit

Arkansas total$29,106
Vermont total$29,120
Arkansas state$3,360
Vermont state$3,375
Arkansas quarterly$7,276
Vermont quarterly$7,280

Total difference: $14 · State difference: $15

$150,000 net profit

Arkansas total$48,465
Vermont total$49,925
Arkansas state$5,080
Vermont state$6,540
Arkansas quarterly$12,116
Vermont quarterly$12,481

Total difference: $1,460 · State difference: $1,460

$200,000 net profit

Arkansas total$68,380
Vermont total$71,653
Arkansas state$6,799
Vermont state$10,073
Arkansas quarterly$17,095
Vermont quarterly$17,913

Total difference: $3,273 · State difference: $3,274

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Arkansas total
$29,106
Vermont total
$29,120
Arkansas state
$3,360
Vermont state
$3,375
Total difference
$14

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Arkansas is progressive state income tax; Vermont is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Arkansas vs Vermont self-employment tax FAQs

Arkansas has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,106 vs $29,120). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Arkansas: Progressive state income tax (headline 3.7%). Vermont: Progressive state income tax (headline 8.75%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,106 in Arkansas and $29,120 in Vermont (difference $14). State income tax alone differs by about $15.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,276 in Arkansas and $7,280 in Vermont for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Arkansas shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.