Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Arkansas flagNew Mexico flag2026

Arkansas vs New Mexico Self-Employment Tax

Arkansas has the lower modeled total tax by $2 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Arkansas is lower

$29,106 vs $29,108, a $2 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Arkansas

$29,106

$100k total · rank #21

Headline rate
3.7%
State tax ($100k)
$3,360
Quarterly
$7,276
Progressive state income tax
Arkansas profile →

New Mexico

$29,108

$100k total · rank #22

Headline rate
5.9%
State tax ($100k)
$3,363
Quarterly
$7,277
Progressive state income tax
New Mexico profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Arkansas total$12,102
New Mexico total$11,547
Arkansas state$1,641
New Mexico state$1,086
Arkansas quarterly$3,025
New Mexico quarterly$2,887

Total difference: $555 · State difference: $555

$100,000 net profit

Arkansas total$29,106
New Mexico total$29,108
Arkansas state$3,360
New Mexico state$3,363
Arkansas quarterly$7,276
New Mexico quarterly$7,277

Total difference: $2 · State difference: $3

$150,000 net profit

Arkansas total$48,465
New Mexico total$49,025
Arkansas state$5,080
New Mexico state$5,640
Arkansas quarterly$12,116
New Mexico quarterly$12,256

Total difference: $560 · State difference: $560

$200,000 net profit

Arkansas total$68,380
New Mexico total$69,498
Arkansas state$6,799
New Mexico state$7,917
Arkansas quarterly$17,095
New Mexico quarterly$17,374

Total difference: $1,118 · State difference: $1,118

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Arkansas total
$29,106
New Mexico total
$29,108
Arkansas state
$3,360
New Mexico state
$3,363
Total difference
$2

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Arkansas is progressive state income tax; New Mexico is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Arkansas vs New Mexico self-employment tax FAQs

Arkansas has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,106 vs $29,108). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Arkansas: Progressive state income tax (headline 3.7%). New Mexico: Progressive state income tax (headline 5.9%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,106 in Arkansas and $29,108 in New Mexico (difference $2). State income tax alone differs by about $3.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,276 in Arkansas and $7,277 in New Mexico for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Arkansas shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.