Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All comparisons
Arkansas flagMississippi flag2026

Arkansas vs Mississippi Self-Employment Tax

Mississippi has the lower modeled total tax by $43 at $100,000 net profit. Compare total burden, state income tax, and quarterly estimated payments across net-profit scenarios.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Lower total tax burden

Mississippi is lower

$29,063 vs $29,106, a $43 difference. Federal SE tax is the same; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Side-by-side self-employment tax scoreboard

Arkansas

$29,106

$100k total · rank #21

Headline rate
3.7%
State tax ($100k)
$3,360
Quarterly
$7,276
Progressive state income tax
Arkansas profile →

Mississippi

$29,063

$100k total · rank #20

Headline rate
4%
State tax ($100k)
$3,317
Quarterly
$7,266
Progressive state income tax
Mississippi profile →

Scenario comparison

Single-filer total tax, state tax, and quarterly estimates. Federal SE tax is identical for the same net profit in both states.

$50,000 net profit

Arkansas total$12,102
Mississippi total$11,920
Arkansas state$1,641
Mississippi state$1,459
Arkansas quarterly$3,025
Mississippi quarterly$2,980

Total difference: $182 · State difference: $182

$100,000 net profit

Arkansas total$29,106
Mississippi total$29,063
Arkansas state$3,360
Mississippi state$3,317
Arkansas quarterly$7,276
Mississippi quarterly$7,266

Total difference: $43 · State difference: $43

$150,000 net profit

Arkansas total$48,465
Mississippi total$48,561
Arkansas state$5,080
Mississippi state$5,176
Arkansas quarterly$12,116
Mississippi quarterly$12,140

Total difference: $96 · State difference: $96

$200,000 net profit

Arkansas total$68,380
Mississippi total$68,615
Arkansas state$6,799
Mississippi state$7,035
Arkansas quarterly$17,095
Mississippi quarterly$17,154

Total difference: $235 · State difference: $236

Worked example: $100,000 net profit

Single filer, $0 expenses, no W-2 wages. Federal Schedule SE tax is the same; state income tax drives most of the gap.

How the comparison is built

  1. 1.Start with the same $100,000 Schedule C net profit in both states.
  2. 2.Apply federal Schedule SE and deduct half of base SE tax for AGI.
  3. 3.Estimate federal income tax, then each state's ordinary income-tax rules.
  4. 4.Divide total modeled tax by four for equal quarterly installments.

Modeled result

Arkansas total
$29,106
Mississippi total
$29,063
Arkansas state
$3,360
Mississippi state
$3,317
Total difference
$43

Expenses, QBI, local taxes, and filing status can change both the absolute bill and the gap between states.

SE tax is nationwide

Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare use the same federal formula in both states.

State tax drives the gap

Arkansas is progressive state income tax; Mississippi is progressive state income tax.

Quarterlies are planning figures

Equal installments ignore safe harbor, withholding, and uneven income timing.

Arkansas vs Mississippi self-employment tax FAQs

Mississippi has the lower modeled total tax at $100,000 net profit ($29,063 vs $29,106). Federal self-employment tax itself is the same nationwide; the gap is mostly state income tax.

Arkansas: Progressive state income tax (headline 3.7%). Mississippi: Progressive state income tax (headline 4%).

In the single-filer model, total tax is about $29,106 in Arkansas and $29,063 in Mississippi (difference $43). State income tax alone differs by about $43.

No. Schedule SE Social Security and Medicare tax is federal. State of residence changes state income tax (and sometimes local tax), not the SE tax rate formula.

Equal quarterly installments of the modeled annual bill are about $7,276 in Arkansas and $7,266 in Mississippi for the $100,000 scenario. Use the quarterly estimated tax calculator for safe-harbor and withholding adjustments.

Mississippi shows the lower combined SE + income tax burden in this model, but cost of living and local taxes can still flip the practical result.