Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All countries
United States2026 ratesStocks · Crypto · Property

United States Capital Gains Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate federal capital gains tax on stocks, crypto, and real estate — short-term ordinary rates vs long-term 0%/15%/20%, with optional state tax.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Calculate United States capital gains tax

Country is pre-selected. Enter purchase/sale details — results update on the right.

Asset details

Calculate tax owed and net profit

Long-term426 days

US

Net profit after tax

$5,000

+50.0% return · tax $0

Capital gain

$5,000

Holding

1.2y

426 days

Tax rate

0.00%

Long-term

Tax owed

$0

Federal tax$0
Total tax$0

Estimates only — confirm unusual situations with a tax professional.

How capital gains tax works in United States

In the United States, capital gains tax depends on how long you held the asset and your taxable income. Assets held one year or less are short-term and taxed as ordinary income (federal brackets up to 37%). Assets held more than one year qualify for long-term rates of 0%, 15%, or 20%.

High earners may also owe the 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT) on investment income when MAGI exceeds $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married filing jointly). Many states tax capital gains as ordinary income on top of federal tax.

This page locks the calculator to US rules so you can model stock, crypto, and real estate sales with live 2026 engine numbers — then compare holding periods before you sell.

United States rates & rules at a glance

Short-term (< 1 year)
Taxed as ordinary income — federal brackets 10%–37% depending on your total taxable income.
Long-term (> 1 year)
Preferential 0% / 15% / 20% brackets (2026 single: 0% to $49,450; 15% to $545,500; 20% above).
NIIT (high earners)
Extra 3.8% on net investment income when MAGI exceeds $200k single / $250k MFJ — top LTCG can reach 23.8%.
Primary residence
Exclude up to $250,000 ($500,000 MFJ) of gain if ownership and use tests are met (2 of last 5 years).
Exemptions & allowances: Primary residence exclusion $250k / $500k MFJ; capital losses offset gains ($3,000 ordinary-income limit per year).

Worked examples (2026 engine)

Live numbers from the same calculator above — single-filer defaults unless noted.

Long-term stock gain

Buy $10,000 of stock in Jan 2022, sell for $80,000 in mid-2026 (single filer).

Purchase$10,000
Sale$80,000
Holding1627 days (4.5 yrs) · long-term
Gain$70,000
Rate used4.40%
Est. tax$3,083
Net after tax$66,918

Holding past one year unlocks preferential long-term rates on a large gain.

Short-term stock gain

Buy $10,000 in Jan 2026, sell for $15,000 in Jun 2026 (single filer).

Purchase$10,000
Sale$15,000
Holding166 days (0.5 yrs) · short-term
Gain$5,000
Rate used10.00%
Est. tax$500
Net after tax$4,500

The same $5,000 gain is taxed at ordinary rates when held under a year.

Crypto long-term sale

Buy $5,000 of crypto in 2023, sell for $20,000 in 2026.

Purchase$5,000
Sale$20,000
Holding1188 days (3.3 yrs) · long-term
Gain$15,000
Rate used0.00%
Est. tax$0
Net after tax$15,000

Crypto follows the same short-/long-term framework as other capital assets.

Key United States rules
  • Holding period: more than 1 year = long-term; 1 year or less = short-term (count from day after purchase to sale date).
  • Cost basis includes purchase price plus certain improvements and fees; selling expenses reduce the amount realized.
  • Crypto is property for IRS purposes — trades and disposals are taxable events.
  • Wash-sale rules can disallow a loss if you repurchase a substantially identical security within 30 days.
  • State capital gains tax often mirrors ordinary income rates; TX/FL/WA and other no-income-tax states have no state CGT.
Who this page is for
  • Investors comparing selling now vs waiting for long-term rates
  • Crypto traders estimating tax on a specific disposal
  • Homeowners modeling a primary-residence exclusion
  • Anyone planning estimated taxes or year-end harvesting

The capital gains tax shown above comes from the sale price, purchase price, holding period, filing status, and country you enter — not a live tax-authority feed. For US filers the calculator applies 2026 IRS progressive brackets (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32) to determine whether each dollar of gain falls in the 0%, 15%, or 20% long-term tier (or ordinary income brackets for short-term gains). Other countries use simplified flat or inclusion-rate models. Below are the exact formulas, the order of operations, and two US worked examples you can verify by hand.

Core formulas

MetricFormula
Capital gainSale price − Purchase price (after optional inflation adjustment)
Taxable gainCapital gain − Primary residence exemption − Capital loss offset − Country allowance
Holding period (days)⌊(Sale date − Purchase date) ÷ 86,400,000 ms⌋
Short-term (US)Sale date < one calendar year after purchase date
Long-term (US)Sale date ≥ one calendar year after purchase date → 0% / 15% / 20% preferential rates
Federal tax (US, progressive)Σ (amount in each bracket × bracket rate ÷ 100)
State tax (US)Taxable gain × state rate ÷ 100 (added to federal)
Effective tax rate(Federal tax ÷ Taxable gain) × 100
Net profit after tax(Sale price − Purchase price) − Total tax owed

Order of operations

1

Currency conversion (if applicable)

Converted purchase price = Original purchase price × Exchange rate

Only runs when purchaseCurrency and saleCurrency differ. The purchase price is converted to the sale currency; the sale price is already in the sale currency.

2

Inflation adjustment (EU countries, optional)

Adjusted purchase price = Purchase price × (Sale-year CPI ÷ Purchase-year CPI)

Available for UK, Germany, and France when toggled on. Uses historical CPI data to reduce the nominal gain by the inflation component. US, Canada, and Australia do not use this adjustment.

3

Calculate capital gain

Capital gain = Sale price − (Inflation-adjusted) purchase price

Simple subtraction. A negative result is a capital loss — no tax is owed, and the loss can offset future gains.

4

Primary residence exemption (US only)

Exempt amount = min(capital gain, $250,000) for single; $500,000 for married-joint

Applies only when isPrimaryResidence is true and the property is in the US. The exempt amount is subtracted from the capital gain before tax.

5

Capital loss offset + country allowances

Taxable gain = Capital gain − Loss offset − Country allowance

The entered capital loss offset reduces the taxable gain. Additionally: UK £3,000 annual exempt amount; Germany €1,000 Sparer-Pauschbetrag are automatically applied.

6

Determine holding period and short/long-term status

isShortTerm = sale date < purchase date + 1 calendar year (US/Australia)

US: short-term if held less than one full calendar year — taxed as ordinary income. Long-term if held ≥ 1 year — preferential 0/15/20% rates. UK: holding period is tracked but does not change rates. Germany/France/Canada: no holding-period distinction.

7

Calculate federal (or national) tax

US: progressive brackets applied to taxable gain. Other countries: flat rate × taxable gain

US applies 2026 IRS brackets progressively. Each dollar in a bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate only. Other countries use simplified flat rates (UK 18%/24%, Germany 26.375%, France 31.4%, Canada 50% inclusion, Australia 32.5%/16.25%).

8

Add US state tax (if state selected)

State tax = Taxable gain × State rate ÷ 100

US states tax capital gains as ordinary income (same as their income tax rate). Only applies when a state is selected. No state capital gains tax in Florida, Texas, Nevada, and 6 other states.

Worked example 1 — US long-term, single filer — stocks held ~4.5 years

Verify by hand: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$80,000.00
Purchase date2022-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)1627
Short-term or long-termLong-term (≥ 1 year)
Capital gain$70,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$70,000.00
In 0% LT bracket (≤ $49,450)$49,450.00
In 15% LT bracket$20,550.00
Federal tax owed$3,082.50
Effective tax rate4.40%
Marginal rate15%
Net profit after tax$66,917.50

Gain: $80,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $70,000.00

Brackets: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

Net: $70,000.00 − $3,082.50 = $66,917.50 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $3,082.50 ÷ $70,000.00 = 4.40%

Worked example 2 — US short-term, single filer — stocks held ~6 months

Verify by hand: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$15,000.00
Purchase date2026-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)166
Short-term or long-termShort-term (< 1 year)
Capital gain$5,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$5,000.00
Bracket applied10% ordinary income
Federal tax owed$500.00
Effective tax rate10.00%
Marginal rate10%
Net profit after tax$4,500.00

Gain: $15,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $5,000.00

Bracket: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

Net: $5,000.00 − $500.00 = $4,500.00 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $500.00 ÷ $5,000.00 = 10.00%

Note: Short-term gains are taxed as ordinary income — nearly 3× more than the long-term rate on the same $5,000 gain.

Tax rates by country (2026)

CountryRate
US (long-term)0% / 15% / 20%
US (short-term)10%–37%
UK18% / 24%
Germany26.375%
France31.4%
Canada7.5%–16.5%
Australia (short-term)32.5%
Australia (long-term)16.25%
What this calculator does not includeThis calculator now includes US NIIT (3.8%) when MAGI exceeds the federal thresholds and uses the shared state capital-gains engine (including Washington's long-term excise tax, Missouri's individual capital-gains subtraction, and preferential exclusions). It still does not account for: Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT); wash-sale rule adjustments; cost basis lot selection (FIFO, LIFO, specific identification); depreciation recapture on real estate (taxed at up to 25%); every local income tax; or non-US state/provincial taxes. Consult a tax professional for estate planning, multi-jurisdiction, or complex cost-basis situations.

Short-term gains use ordinary income brackets (10%–37%). Long-term gains use 0%, 15%, or 20% depending on taxable income. High earners may also owe 3.8% NIIT.

More than one year. One year or less is short-term. The period generally runs from the day after acquisition to the day of disposition.

Yes. The IRS treats cryptocurrency as property. Selling, trading, or spending crypto is usually a taxable disposition with the same short-/long-term rules.

Capital losses offset capital gains. If losses exceed gains, up to $3,000 ($1,500 MFS) can offset ordinary income each year; unused losses carry forward.

Many states tax capital gains as ordinary income. States with no wage income tax (e.g. Texas, Florida, Washington) typically have no state capital gains tax either — confirm local rules.

Other countries

Related tools

Official sources — United States

Estimates only. United States tax law is complex — confirm unusual situations with a qualified adviser. Last reviewed 2026-07-26.

Related calculators