Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All countries
United Kingdom2026 ratesStocks · Crypto · Property

United Kingdom Capital Gains Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate UK capital gains tax on shares, crypto, and property using post–Autumn Budget 2024 rates (18%/24%) and the £3,000 annual exempt amount.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Calculate United Kingdom capital gains tax

Country is pre-selected. Enter purchase/sale details — results update on the right.

Asset details

Calculate tax owed and net profit

Short-term426 days

UK

Net profit after tax

£4,640

+50.0% return · tax £360

Capital gain

£5,000

Holding

1.2y

426 days

Tax rate

18.00%

Short-term

Tax owed

£360

Federal tax£360
Total tax£360

Estimates only — confirm unusual situations with a tax professional.

How capital gains tax works in United Kingdom

UK capital gains tax (CGT) applies when you dispose of chargeable assets for more than your allowable cost. Unlike the US, holding period does not change the UK rate on shares or crypto — your income tax band does.

From 30 October 2024, basic-rate taxpayers generally pay 18% on most gains and higher/additional-rate taxpayers pay 24%. Residential property also uses 18%/24%. The annual exempt amount is £3,000 per individual (2024–25 onward).

Use this UK-locked calculator to compare selling shares vs waiting, or to see how the annual exemption and estimated tax affect net proceeds. Always confirm your income band and property rules with HMRC guidance or a tax adviser.

United Kingdom rates & rules at a glance

Most assets (basic rate)
18% on gains above the annual exempt amount (estimator default for non-property).
Most assets (higher rate)
24% for higher/additional-rate taxpayers. Our simple estimate may understate tax if you are a higher-rate payer.
Residential property
18% (basic) or 24% (higher) after Autumn Budget 2024 — report and pay on tighter deadlines than shares.
Annual exempt amount
£3,000 per individual per tax year (down from £6,000 in 2023–24).
Exemptions & allowances: Annual exempt amount £3,000; Private Residence Relief may exempt gains on your main home.

Worked examples (2026 engine)

Live numbers from the same calculator above — single-filer defaults unless noted.

Share disposal (basic-rate estimate)

Buy £20,000 of shares in 2021, sell for £35,000 in 2026.

Purchase£20,000
Sale£35,000
Holding1801 days (4.9 yrs) · long-term
Gain£15,000
Rate used18.00%
Est. tax£2,160
Net after tax£12,840

Engine applies the UK non-property estimate (18% in this model) after computing the gain.

Crypto disposal

Buy £8,000 of crypto in 2024, sell for £18,000 in 2026.

Purchase£8,000
Sale£18,000
Holding851 days (2.3 yrs) · long-term
Gain£10,000
Rate used18.00%
Est. tax£1,260
Net after tax£8,740

Crypto is generally within UK CGT; keep records of each disposal.

Residential property gain

Buy a rental for £250,000, sell for £320,000 (not your main home).

Purchase£250,000
Sale£320,000
Holding2526 days (6.9 yrs) · long-term
Gain£70,000
Rate used24.00%
Est. tax£16,080
Net after tax£53,920

Property uses the residential rate band in the model (24% default here).

Key United Kingdom rules
  • Holding period does not create a separate UK CGT rate for stocks/crypto — income band matters.
  • Gains are reduced by allowable costs and the annual exempt amount before tax.
  • Private Residence Relief can exempt gains on your only or main home when conditions are met.
  • Crypto disposals (including crypto-to-crypto trades) can be chargeable events.
  • Report property gains promptly — HMRC has specific reporting windows after completion.
Who this page is for
  • UK investors selling shares or funds outside ISAs/SIPPs
  • Crypto holders estimating CGT on a disposal
  • Homeowners checking whether a second property gain is taxable
  • Expats with UK chargeable assets

The capital gains tax shown above comes from the sale price, purchase price, holding period, filing status, and country you enter — not a live tax-authority feed. For US filers the calculator applies 2026 IRS progressive brackets (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32) to determine whether each dollar of gain falls in the 0%, 15%, or 20% long-term tier (or ordinary income brackets for short-term gains). Other countries use simplified flat or inclusion-rate models. Below are the exact formulas, the order of operations, and two US worked examples you can verify by hand.

Core formulas

MetricFormula
Capital gainSale price − Purchase price (after optional inflation adjustment)
Taxable gainCapital gain − Primary residence exemption − Capital loss offset − Country allowance
Holding period (days)⌊(Sale date − Purchase date) ÷ 86,400,000 ms⌋
Short-term (US)Sale date < one calendar year after purchase date
Long-term (US)Sale date ≥ one calendar year after purchase date → 0% / 15% / 20% preferential rates
Federal tax (US, progressive)Σ (amount in each bracket × bracket rate ÷ 100)
State tax (US)Taxable gain × state rate ÷ 100 (added to federal)
Effective tax rate(Federal tax ÷ Taxable gain) × 100
Net profit after tax(Sale price − Purchase price) − Total tax owed

Order of operations

1

Currency conversion (if applicable)

Converted purchase price = Original purchase price × Exchange rate

Only runs when purchaseCurrency and saleCurrency differ. The purchase price is converted to the sale currency; the sale price is already in the sale currency.

2

Inflation adjustment (EU countries, optional)

Adjusted purchase price = Purchase price × (Sale-year CPI ÷ Purchase-year CPI)

Available for UK, Germany, and France when toggled on. Uses historical CPI data to reduce the nominal gain by the inflation component. US, Canada, and Australia do not use this adjustment.

3

Calculate capital gain

Capital gain = Sale price − (Inflation-adjusted) purchase price

Simple subtraction. A negative result is a capital loss — no tax is owed, and the loss can offset future gains.

4

Primary residence exemption (US only)

Exempt amount = min(capital gain, $250,000) for single; $500,000 for married-joint

Applies only when isPrimaryResidence is true and the property is in the US. The exempt amount is subtracted from the capital gain before tax.

5

Capital loss offset + country allowances

Taxable gain = Capital gain − Loss offset − Country allowance

The entered capital loss offset reduces the taxable gain. Additionally: UK £3,000 annual exempt amount; Germany €1,000 Sparer-Pauschbetrag are automatically applied.

6

Determine holding period and short/long-term status

isShortTerm = sale date < purchase date + 1 calendar year (US/Australia)

US: short-term if held less than one full calendar year — taxed as ordinary income. Long-term if held ≥ 1 year — preferential 0/15/20% rates. UK: holding period is tracked but does not change rates. Germany/France/Canada: no holding-period distinction.

7

Calculate federal (or national) tax

US: progressive brackets applied to taxable gain. Other countries: flat rate × taxable gain

US applies 2026 IRS brackets progressively. Each dollar in a bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate only. Other countries use simplified flat rates (UK 18%/24%, Germany 26.375%, France 31.4%, Canada 50% inclusion, Australia 32.5%/16.25%).

8

Add US state tax (if state selected)

State tax = Taxable gain × State rate ÷ 100

US states tax capital gains as ordinary income (same as their income tax rate). Only applies when a state is selected. No state capital gains tax in Florida, Texas, Nevada, and 6 other states.

Worked example 1 — US long-term, single filer — stocks held ~4.5 years

Verify by hand: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$80,000.00
Purchase date2022-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)1627
Short-term or long-termLong-term (≥ 1 year)
Capital gain$70,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$70,000.00
In 0% LT bracket (≤ $49,450)$49,450.00
In 15% LT bracket$20,550.00
Federal tax owed$3,082.50
Effective tax rate4.40%
Marginal rate15%
Net profit after tax$66,917.50

Gain: $80,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $70,000.00

Brackets: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

Net: $70,000.00 − $3,082.50 = $66,917.50 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $3,082.50 ÷ $70,000.00 = 4.40%

Worked example 2 — US short-term, single filer — stocks held ~6 months

Verify by hand: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$15,000.00
Purchase date2026-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)166
Short-term or long-termShort-term (< 1 year)
Capital gain$5,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$5,000.00
Bracket applied10% ordinary income
Federal tax owed$500.00
Effective tax rate10.00%
Marginal rate10%
Net profit after tax$4,500.00

Gain: $15,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $5,000.00

Bracket: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

Net: $5,000.00 − $500.00 = $4,500.00 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $500.00 ÷ $5,000.00 = 10.00%

Note: Short-term gains are taxed as ordinary income — nearly 3× more than the long-term rate on the same $5,000 gain.

Tax rates by country (2026)

CountryRate
US (long-term)0% / 15% / 20%
US (short-term)10%–37%
UK18% / 24%
Germany26.375%
France31.4%
Canada7.5%–16.5%
Australia (short-term)32.5%
Australia (long-term)16.25%
What this calculator does not includeThis calculator now includes US NIIT (3.8%) when MAGI exceeds the federal thresholds and uses the shared state capital-gains engine (including Washington's long-term excise tax, Missouri's individual capital-gains subtraction, and preferential exclusions). It still does not account for: Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT); wash-sale rule adjustments; cost basis lot selection (FIFO, LIFO, specific identification); depreciation recapture on real estate (taxed at up to 25%); every local income tax; or non-US state/provincial taxes. Consult a tax professional for estate planning, multi-jurisdiction, or complex cost-basis situations.

For disposals from 30 October 2024, rates are generally 18% (basic rate) and 24% (higher/additional rate) on most assets, including residential property. Confirm your band with HMRC.

No separate long-term discount for UK shares/crypto like the US. Your income tax band and the asset type (e.g. property) drive the rate.

£3,000 per individual for 2024–25 onward. Gains up to that amount are tax-free each tax year.

Private Residence Relief often exempts gains on your only or main residence when occupancy conditions are met. Second homes and rentals are usually chargeable.

Gains inside ISAs and registered pensions are typically sheltered. This calculator models taxable accounts outside those wrappers.

Other countries

Related tools

Official sources — United Kingdom

Estimates only. United Kingdom tax law is complex — confirm unusual situations with a qualified adviser. Last reviewed 2026-07-26.

Related calculators