Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All countries
France2026 ratesStocks · Crypto · Property

France Capital Gains Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate French capital gains under the PFU flat tax (31.4% from 2026 on financial assets) for stocks and crypto disposals.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Calculate France capital gains tax

Country is pre-selected. Enter purchase/sale details — results update on the right.

Asset details

Calculate tax owed and net profit

Long-term426 days

France

Net profit after tax

€3,430

+50.0% return · tax €1,570

Capital gain

€5,000

Holding

1.2y

426 days

Tax rate

31.40%

Long-term

Tax owed

€1,570

Federal tax€1,570
Total tax€1,570

Estimates only — confirm unusual situations with a tax professional.

How capital gains tax works in France

France commonly taxes investment gains on financial assets under the prélèvement forfaitaire unique (PFU). From 2026 our engine uses 31.4% (12.8% income tax plus social contributions including the updated autonomy contribution).

Taxpayers can sometimes elect progressive income-tax rates instead of PFU when that is more favourable — this calculator models the default PFU path used by the engine.

Real estate follows a separate régime with allowances for holding period; treat property results as directional and confirm with French tax rules or an adviser.

France rates & rules at a glance

PFU 2026 (financial)
31.4% flat on stocks/crypto in this calculator (income tax + social charges).
Progressive election
You may elect the progressive scale instead of PFU in some cases — not modelled here.
Main residence
Gains on a principal residence are often exempt when conditions are met.
Real estate
Separate allowances can reduce tax for longer holds — verify before relying on the estimate.
Exemptions & allowances: Principal residence relief; possible progressive-rate election; property holding allowances.

Worked examples (2026 engine)

Live numbers from the same calculator above — single-filer defaults unless noted.

Share sale under PFU

Buy €12,000 of shares, sell for €22,000 in 2026.

Purchase€12,000
Sale€22,000
Holding1247 days (3.4 yrs) · long-term
Gain€10,000
Rate used31.40%
Est. tax€3,140
Net after tax€6,860

Tax estimate uses the 31.4% PFU model on the gain.

Crypto gain

Buy €3,000 of crypto, sell for €9,000.

Purchase€3,000
Sale€9,000
Holding730 days (2.0 yrs) · long-term
Gain€6,000
Rate used31.40%
Est. tax€1,884
Net after tax€4,116

Crypto disposals are typically within the financial-asset PFU framework.

Larger equity gain

Buy €40,000, sell for €70,000.

Purchase€40,000
Sale€70,000
Holding1887 days (5.2 yrs) · long-term
Gain€30,000
Rate used31.40%
Est. tax€9,420
Net after tax€20,580

Flat PFU scales linearly with the gain in this estimate.

Key France rules
  • PFU is the default simple model for financial assets in this tool (31.4% for 2026).
  • Keep detailed cost basis for each crypto/share lot.
  • Social charges are included in the PFU headline rate used here.
  • Cross-border situations (exit tax, treaties) need specialist advice.
  • Property disposals have distinct forms and timelines.
Who this page is for
  • French tax residents selling shares or ETFs
  • Crypto investors estimating PFU outcomes
  • Expats comparing France vs other EU CGT regimes
  • Anyone budgeting net proceeds after a taxable sale

The capital gains tax shown above comes from the sale price, purchase price, holding period, filing status, and country you enter — not a live tax-authority feed. For US filers the calculator applies 2026 IRS progressive brackets (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32) to determine whether each dollar of gain falls in the 0%, 15%, or 20% long-term tier (or ordinary income brackets for short-term gains). Other countries use simplified flat or inclusion-rate models. Below are the exact formulas, the order of operations, and two US worked examples you can verify by hand.

Core formulas

MetricFormula
Capital gainSale price − Purchase price (after optional inflation adjustment)
Taxable gainCapital gain − Primary residence exemption − Capital loss offset − Country allowance
Holding period (days)⌊(Sale date − Purchase date) ÷ 86,400,000 ms⌋
Short-term (US)Sale date < one calendar year after purchase date
Long-term (US)Sale date ≥ one calendar year after purchase date → 0% / 15% / 20% preferential rates
Federal tax (US, progressive)Σ (amount in each bracket × bracket rate ÷ 100)
State tax (US)Taxable gain × state rate ÷ 100 (added to federal)
Effective tax rate(Federal tax ÷ Taxable gain) × 100
Net profit after tax(Sale price − Purchase price) − Total tax owed

Order of operations

1

Currency conversion (if applicable)

Converted purchase price = Original purchase price × Exchange rate

Only runs when purchaseCurrency and saleCurrency differ. The purchase price is converted to the sale currency; the sale price is already in the sale currency.

2

Inflation adjustment (EU countries, optional)

Adjusted purchase price = Purchase price × (Sale-year CPI ÷ Purchase-year CPI)

Available for UK, Germany, and France when toggled on. Uses historical CPI data to reduce the nominal gain by the inflation component. US, Canada, and Australia do not use this adjustment.

3

Calculate capital gain

Capital gain = Sale price − (Inflation-adjusted) purchase price

Simple subtraction. A negative result is a capital loss — no tax is owed, and the loss can offset future gains.

4

Primary residence exemption (US only)

Exempt amount = min(capital gain, $250,000) for single; $500,000 for married-joint

Applies only when isPrimaryResidence is true and the property is in the US. The exempt amount is subtracted from the capital gain before tax.

5

Capital loss offset + country allowances

Taxable gain = Capital gain − Loss offset − Country allowance

The entered capital loss offset reduces the taxable gain. Additionally: UK £3,000 annual exempt amount; Germany €1,000 Sparer-Pauschbetrag are automatically applied.

6

Determine holding period and short/long-term status

isShortTerm = sale date < purchase date + 1 calendar year (US/Australia)

US: short-term if held less than one full calendar year — taxed as ordinary income. Long-term if held ≥ 1 year — preferential 0/15/20% rates. UK: holding period is tracked but does not change rates. Germany/France/Canada: no holding-period distinction.

7

Calculate federal (or national) tax

US: progressive brackets applied to taxable gain. Other countries: flat rate × taxable gain

US applies 2026 IRS brackets progressively. Each dollar in a bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate only. Other countries use simplified flat rates (UK 18%/24%, Germany 26.375%, France 31.4%, Canada 50% inclusion, Australia 32.5%/16.25%).

8

Add US state tax (if state selected)

State tax = Taxable gain × State rate ÷ 100

US states tax capital gains as ordinary income (same as their income tax rate). Only applies when a state is selected. No state capital gains tax in Florida, Texas, Nevada, and 6 other states.

Worked example 1 — US long-term, single filer — stocks held ~4.5 years

Verify by hand: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$80,000.00
Purchase date2022-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)1627
Short-term or long-termLong-term (≥ 1 year)
Capital gain$70,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$70,000.00
In 0% LT bracket (≤ $49,450)$49,450.00
In 15% LT bracket$20,550.00
Federal tax owed$3,082.50
Effective tax rate4.40%
Marginal rate15%
Net profit after tax$66,917.50

Gain: $80,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $70,000.00

Brackets: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

Net: $70,000.00 − $3,082.50 = $66,917.50 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $3,082.50 ÷ $70,000.00 = 4.40%

Worked example 2 — US short-term, single filer — stocks held ~6 months

Verify by hand: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$15,000.00
Purchase date2026-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)166
Short-term or long-termShort-term (< 1 year)
Capital gain$5,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$5,000.00
Bracket applied10% ordinary income
Federal tax owed$500.00
Effective tax rate10.00%
Marginal rate10%
Net profit after tax$4,500.00

Gain: $15,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $5,000.00

Bracket: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

Net: $5,000.00 − $500.00 = $4,500.00 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $500.00 ÷ $5,000.00 = 10.00%

Note: Short-term gains are taxed as ordinary income — nearly 3× more than the long-term rate on the same $5,000 gain.

Tax rates by country (2026)

CountryRate
US (long-term)0% / 15% / 20%
US (short-term)10%–37%
UK18% / 24%
Germany26.375%
France31.4%
Canada7.5%–16.5%
Australia (short-term)32.5%
Australia (long-term)16.25%
What this calculator does not includeThis calculator now includes US NIIT (3.8%) when MAGI exceeds the federal thresholds and uses the shared state capital-gains engine (including Washington's long-term excise tax, Missouri's individual capital-gains subtraction, and preferential exclusions). It still does not account for: Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT); wash-sale rule adjustments; cost basis lot selection (FIFO, LIFO, specific identification); depreciation recapture on real estate (taxed at up to 25%); every local income tax; or non-US state/provincial taxes. Consult a tax professional for estate planning, multi-jurisdiction, or complex cost-basis situations.

This calculator uses 31.4% for financial assets in 2026 (income tax plus social contributions). Confirm current rates with impots.gouv.fr.

Sometimes yes, via election on your return when progressive taxation is more favourable. That path is not modelled in the quick estimate.

Principal residence gains are often exempt when legal conditions are met. Second homes and investment property usually are not.

Crypto gains are generally subject to the flat financial-asset régime (PFU) unless a specific exception applies.

Not under the standard PFU model used here. Property has separate holding-period allowances.

Other countries

Related tools

Official sources — France

Estimates only. France tax law is complex — confirm unusual situations with a qualified adviser. Last reviewed 2026-07-26.

Related calculators