Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All countries
Canada2026 ratesStocks · Crypto · Property

Canada Capital Gains Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate Canadian capital gains tax using the 50% inclusion rate model — only half the gain is taxed at your marginal rate (federal approximation).

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Calculate Canada capital gains tax

Country is pre-selected. Enter purchase/sale details — results update on the right.

Asset details

Calculate tax owed and net profit

Long-term426 days

Canada

Net profit after tax

CA$4,625

+50.0% return · tax CA$375

Capital gain

CA$5,000

Holding

1.2y

426 days

Tax rate

7.50%

Long-term

Tax owed

CA$375

Federal taxCA$375
Total taxCA$375

Estimates only — confirm unusual situations with a tax professional.

How capital gains tax works in Canada

Canada does not use US-style short-term vs long-term brackets. Instead, a portion of each capital gain — the inclusion rate — is added to taxable income. For most gains this calculator uses a 50% inclusion model and maps that to an approximate federal effective rate.

Provincial tax adds to the federal bill. Higher inclusion rates can apply to gains above certain annual thresholds in recent budgets — treat large-gain results as planning estimates.

Principal residence gains are often exempt. TFSA growth is tax-free; RRSP/RRIF withdrawals are taxed differently. This page models taxable account disposals.

Canada rates & rules at a glance

Inclusion rate
Typically 50% of the capital gain is included in taxable income (model used here).
Effective federal rate
Roughly half your marginal federal rate — e.g. ~7.5%–16.5% effective in this engine’s brackets.
Provincial tax
Provinces add tax on the included gain — not fully modelled in the simple federal estimate.
Principal residence
Gains on a qualifying principal residence are generally exempt.
Exemptions & allowances: Principal residence exemption; TFSA growth sheltered; capital losses deductible against gains.

Worked examples (2026 engine)

Live numbers from the same calculator above — single-filer defaults unless noted.

Equity gain (50% inclusion model)

Buy C$25,000 of stock, sell for C$40,000.

PurchaseCA$25,000
SaleCA$40,000
Holding1612 days (4.4 yrs) · long-term
GainCA$15,000
Rate used7.50%
Est. taxCA$1,125
Net after taxCA$13,875

Only part of the gain is taxed; effective rate is below the full marginal rate.

Crypto disposal

Buy C$6,000 of crypto, sell for C$16,000.

PurchaseCA$6,000
SaleCA$16,000
Holding851 days (2.3 yrs) · long-term
GainCA$10,000
Rate used7.50%
Est. taxCA$750
Net after taxCA$9,250

Same inclusion framework applies in this estimate.

Larger gain

Buy C$80,000, sell for C$140,000.

PurchaseCA$80,000
SaleCA$140,000
Holding2557 days (7.0 yrs) · long-term
GainCA$60,000
Rate used10.25%
Est. taxCA$6,150
Net after taxCA$53,850

Effective federal rate steps up as the included gain enters higher brackets.

Key Canada rules
  • No US-style 1-year long-term discount — inclusion rate is the core mechanism.
  • Adjusted cost base (ACB) averaging often applies to identical properties.
  • Superficial loss rules can deny a loss if you repurchase within 30 days.
  • Crypto is generally a commodity/capital property for many investors — confirm your facts.
  • File capital gains on your T1; keep ACB worksheets.
Who this page is for
  • Canadian investors selling stocks or ETFs in taxable accounts
  • Crypto investors estimating included gains
  • Homeowners checking principal-residence vs secondary property
  • Anyone comparing Canada’s inclusion rate to US LTCG

The capital gains tax shown above comes from the sale price, purchase price, holding period, filing status, and country you enter — not a live tax-authority feed. For US filers the calculator applies 2026 IRS progressive brackets (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32) to determine whether each dollar of gain falls in the 0%, 15%, or 20% long-term tier (or ordinary income brackets for short-term gains). Other countries use simplified flat or inclusion-rate models. Below are the exact formulas, the order of operations, and two US worked examples you can verify by hand.

Core formulas

MetricFormula
Capital gainSale price − Purchase price (after optional inflation adjustment)
Taxable gainCapital gain − Primary residence exemption − Capital loss offset − Country allowance
Holding period (days)⌊(Sale date − Purchase date) ÷ 86,400,000 ms⌋
Short-term (US)Sale date < one calendar year after purchase date
Long-term (US)Sale date ≥ one calendar year after purchase date → 0% / 15% / 20% preferential rates
Federal tax (US, progressive)Σ (amount in each bracket × bracket rate ÷ 100)
State tax (US)Taxable gain × state rate ÷ 100 (added to federal)
Effective tax rate(Federal tax ÷ Taxable gain) × 100
Net profit after tax(Sale price − Purchase price) − Total tax owed

Order of operations

1

Currency conversion (if applicable)

Converted purchase price = Original purchase price × Exchange rate

Only runs when purchaseCurrency and saleCurrency differ. The purchase price is converted to the sale currency; the sale price is already in the sale currency.

2

Inflation adjustment (EU countries, optional)

Adjusted purchase price = Purchase price × (Sale-year CPI ÷ Purchase-year CPI)

Available for UK, Germany, and France when toggled on. Uses historical CPI data to reduce the nominal gain by the inflation component. US, Canada, and Australia do not use this adjustment.

3

Calculate capital gain

Capital gain = Sale price − (Inflation-adjusted) purchase price

Simple subtraction. A negative result is a capital loss — no tax is owed, and the loss can offset future gains.

4

Primary residence exemption (US only)

Exempt amount = min(capital gain, $250,000) for single; $500,000 for married-joint

Applies only when isPrimaryResidence is true and the property is in the US. The exempt amount is subtracted from the capital gain before tax.

5

Capital loss offset + country allowances

Taxable gain = Capital gain − Loss offset − Country allowance

The entered capital loss offset reduces the taxable gain. Additionally: UK £3,000 annual exempt amount; Germany €1,000 Sparer-Pauschbetrag are automatically applied.

6

Determine holding period and short/long-term status

isShortTerm = sale date < purchase date + 1 calendar year (US/Australia)

US: short-term if held less than one full calendar year — taxed as ordinary income. Long-term if held ≥ 1 year — preferential 0/15/20% rates. UK: holding period is tracked but does not change rates. Germany/France/Canada: no holding-period distinction.

7

Calculate federal (or national) tax

US: progressive brackets applied to taxable gain. Other countries: flat rate × taxable gain

US applies 2026 IRS brackets progressively. Each dollar in a bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate only. Other countries use simplified flat rates (UK 18%/24%, Germany 26.375%, France 31.4%, Canada 50% inclusion, Australia 32.5%/16.25%).

8

Add US state tax (if state selected)

State tax = Taxable gain × State rate ÷ 100

US states tax capital gains as ordinary income (same as their income tax rate). Only applies when a state is selected. No state capital gains tax in Florida, Texas, Nevada, and 6 other states.

Worked example 1 — US long-term, single filer — stocks held ~4.5 years

Verify by hand: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$80,000.00
Purchase date2022-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)1627
Short-term or long-termLong-term (≥ 1 year)
Capital gain$70,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$70,000.00
In 0% LT bracket (≤ $49,450)$49,450.00
In 15% LT bracket$20,550.00
Federal tax owed$3,082.50
Effective tax rate4.40%
Marginal rate15%
Net profit after tax$66,917.50

Gain: $80,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $70,000.00

Brackets: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

Net: $70,000.00 − $3,082.50 = $66,917.50 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $3,082.50 ÷ $70,000.00 = 4.40%

Worked example 2 — US short-term, single filer — stocks held ~6 months

Verify by hand: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$15,000.00
Purchase date2026-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)166
Short-term or long-termShort-term (< 1 year)
Capital gain$5,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$5,000.00
Bracket applied10% ordinary income
Federal tax owed$500.00
Effective tax rate10.00%
Marginal rate10%
Net profit after tax$4,500.00

Gain: $15,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $5,000.00

Bracket: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

Net: $5,000.00 − $500.00 = $4,500.00 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $500.00 ÷ $5,000.00 = 10.00%

Note: Short-term gains are taxed as ordinary income — nearly 3× more than the long-term rate on the same $5,000 gain.

Tax rates by country (2026)

CountryRate
US (long-term)0% / 15% / 20%
US (short-term)10%–37%
UK18% / 24%
Germany26.375%
France31.4%
Canada7.5%–16.5%
Australia (short-term)32.5%
Australia (long-term)16.25%
What this calculator does not includeThis calculator now includes US NIIT (3.8%) when MAGI exceeds the federal thresholds and uses the shared state capital-gains engine (including Washington's long-term excise tax, Missouri's individual capital-gains subtraction, and preferential exclusions). It still does not account for: Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT); wash-sale rule adjustments; cost basis lot selection (FIFO, LIFO, specific identification); depreciation recapture on real estate (taxed at up to 25%); every local income tax; or non-US state/provincial taxes. Consult a tax professional for estate planning, multi-jurisdiction, or complex cost-basis situations.

A percentage of the capital gain (commonly 50%) is included in taxable income and taxed at your marginal rates. This tool approximates federal tax on that included amount.

No US-style split. Holding period does not change the basic inclusion mechanism in this model.

Generally exempt when the property qualifies. Secondary residences and rentals are usually taxable.

Yes. Provincial tax applies to the included gain. Our estimate focuses on a federal approximation.

No — investment growth inside a TFSA is generally tax-free. Model taxable accounts here.

Other countries

Related tools

Official sources — Canada

Estimates only. Canada tax law is complex — confirm unusual situations with a qualified adviser. Last reviewed 2026-07-26.

Related calculators