Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

All countries
Australia2026 ratesStocks · Crypto · Property

Australia Capital Gains Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate Australian CGT with the 50% discount for assets held more than 12 months — or full marginal rates for short-term sales.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

Calculate Australia capital gains tax

Country is pre-selected. Enter purchase/sale details — results update on the right.

Asset details

Calculate tax owed and net profit

Long-term426 days

Australia

Net profit after tax

A$4,188

+50.0% return · tax A$813

Capital gain

A$5,000

Holding

1.2y

426 days

Tax rate

16.25%

Long-term

Tax owed

A$813

Federal taxA$813
Total taxA$813

Estimates only — confirm unusual situations with a tax professional.

How capital gains tax works in Australia

Australia taxes capital gains as part of your assessable income. If you are an Australian resident and held a CGT asset for more than 12 months, you may claim a 50% CGT discount — only half the gain is taxed at your marginal rate (this engine approximates ~16.25% effective at a 32.5% bracket).

Assets held 12 months or less do not get the discount and are taxed at full marginal rates (model uses 32.5% as a common mid-bracket estimate). Foreign residents generally cannot claim the 50% discount.

Main residence exemption can shelter gains on your home. Keep records of cost base and ownership periods for the ATO.

Australia rates & rules at a glance

Held ≤ 12 months
No CGT discount — full marginal rate (≈32.5% mid-bracket estimate in this tool).
Held > 12 months
50% CGT discount for eligible residents → ≈16.25% effective at 32.5% marginal.
Main residence
Exemption often applies to your home when occupancy rules are met.
Foreign residents
Generally no 50% discount — confirm residency status before relying on discounted estimates.
Exemptions & allowances: Main residence exemption; 50% CGT discount after 12+ months for eligible residents.

Worked examples (2026 engine)

Live numbers from the same calculator above — single-filer defaults unless noted.

Discounted long-term share sale

Buy A$20,000 in 2023, sell for A$32,000 in 2026 (>12 months).

PurchaseA$20,000
SaleA$32,000
Holding1233 days (3.4 yrs) · long-term
GainA$12,000
Rate used16.25%
Est. taxA$1,950
Net after taxA$10,050

50% discount halves the gain taxed at the modelled marginal rate.

Short-term sale (no discount)

Buy A$10,000, sell for A$14,000 within 6 months.

PurchaseA$10,000
SaleA$14,000
Holding151 days (0.4 yrs) · short-term
GainA$4,000
Rate used32.50%
Est. taxA$1,300
Net after taxA$2,700

Without the discount, the full gain is taxed at the short-term estimate rate.

Crypto with discount

Buy A$5,000 of crypto, sell for A$15,000 after 18 months.

PurchaseA$5,000
SaleA$15,000
Holding882 days (2.4 yrs) · long-term
GainA$10,000
Rate used16.25%
Est. taxA$1,625
Net after taxA$8,375

Eligible residents can apply the 50% discount to crypto CGT assets too.

Key Australia rules
  • 12-month clock is critical — selling a day early can double the taxable portion.
  • Cost base includes purchase price plus certain incidental costs and improvements.
  • Capital losses offset capital gains and can be carried forward.
  • Crypto is a CGT asset for most individuals — every disposal can crystallise a gain/loss.
  • Medicare levy is not included in this simple estimate.
Who this page is for
  • Australian residents selling shares or ETFs
  • Crypto investors checking the 12-month discount
  • Property investors (directional estimate — seek advice on main residence)
  • Anyone comparing sell-now vs wait-for-discount scenarios

The capital gains tax shown above comes from the sale price, purchase price, holding period, filing status, and country you enter — not a live tax-authority feed. For US filers the calculator applies 2026 IRS progressive brackets (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32) to determine whether each dollar of gain falls in the 0%, 15%, or 20% long-term tier (or ordinary income brackets for short-term gains). Other countries use simplified flat or inclusion-rate models. Below are the exact formulas, the order of operations, and two US worked examples you can verify by hand.

Core formulas

MetricFormula
Capital gainSale price − Purchase price (after optional inflation adjustment)
Taxable gainCapital gain − Primary residence exemption − Capital loss offset − Country allowance
Holding period (days)⌊(Sale date − Purchase date) ÷ 86,400,000 ms⌋
Short-term (US)Sale date < one calendar year after purchase date
Long-term (US)Sale date ≥ one calendar year after purchase date → 0% / 15% / 20% preferential rates
Federal tax (US, progressive)Σ (amount in each bracket × bracket rate ÷ 100)
State tax (US)Taxable gain × state rate ÷ 100 (added to federal)
Effective tax rate(Federal tax ÷ Taxable gain) × 100
Net profit after tax(Sale price − Purchase price) − Total tax owed

Order of operations

1

Currency conversion (if applicable)

Converted purchase price = Original purchase price × Exchange rate

Only runs when purchaseCurrency and saleCurrency differ. The purchase price is converted to the sale currency; the sale price is already in the sale currency.

2

Inflation adjustment (EU countries, optional)

Adjusted purchase price = Purchase price × (Sale-year CPI ÷ Purchase-year CPI)

Available for UK, Germany, and France when toggled on. Uses historical CPI data to reduce the nominal gain by the inflation component. US, Canada, and Australia do not use this adjustment.

3

Calculate capital gain

Capital gain = Sale price − (Inflation-adjusted) purchase price

Simple subtraction. A negative result is a capital loss — no tax is owed, and the loss can offset future gains.

4

Primary residence exemption (US only)

Exempt amount = min(capital gain, $250,000) for single; $500,000 for married-joint

Applies only when isPrimaryResidence is true and the property is in the US. The exempt amount is subtracted from the capital gain before tax.

5

Capital loss offset + country allowances

Taxable gain = Capital gain − Loss offset − Country allowance

The entered capital loss offset reduces the taxable gain. Additionally: UK £3,000 annual exempt amount; Germany €1,000 Sparer-Pauschbetrag are automatically applied.

6

Determine holding period and short/long-term status

isShortTerm = sale date < purchase date + 1 calendar year (US/Australia)

US: short-term if held less than one full calendar year — taxed as ordinary income. Long-term if held ≥ 1 year — preferential 0/15/20% rates. UK: holding period is tracked but does not change rates. Germany/France/Canada: no holding-period distinction.

7

Calculate federal (or national) tax

US: progressive brackets applied to taxable gain. Other countries: flat rate × taxable gain

US applies 2026 IRS brackets progressively. Each dollar in a bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate only. Other countries use simplified flat rates (UK 18%/24%, Germany 26.375%, France 31.4%, Canada 50% inclusion, Australia 32.5%/16.25%).

8

Add US state tax (if state selected)

State tax = Taxable gain × State rate ÷ 100

US states tax capital gains as ordinary income (same as their income tax rate). Only applies when a state is selected. No state capital gains tax in Florida, Texas, Nevada, and 6 other states.

Worked example 1 — US long-term, single filer — stocks held ~4.5 years

Verify by hand: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$80,000.00
Purchase date2022-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)1627
Short-term or long-termLong-term (≥ 1 year)
Capital gain$70,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$70,000.00
In 0% LT bracket (≤ $49,450)$49,450.00
In 15% LT bracket$20,550.00
Federal tax owed$3,082.50
Effective tax rate4.40%
Marginal rate15%
Net profit after tax$66,917.50

Gain: $80,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $70,000.00

Brackets: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

Net: $70,000.00 − $3,082.50 = $66,917.50 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $3,082.50 ÷ $70,000.00 = 4.40%

Worked example 2 — US short-term, single filer — stocks held ~6 months

Verify by hand: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$15,000.00
Purchase date2026-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)166
Short-term or long-termShort-term (< 1 year)
Capital gain$5,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$5,000.00
Bracket applied10% ordinary income
Federal tax owed$500.00
Effective tax rate10.00%
Marginal rate10%
Net profit after tax$4,500.00

Gain: $15,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $5,000.00

Bracket: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

Net: $5,000.00 − $500.00 = $4,500.00 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $500.00 ÷ $5,000.00 = 10.00%

Note: Short-term gains are taxed as ordinary income — nearly 3× more than the long-term rate on the same $5,000 gain.

Tax rates by country (2026)

CountryRate
US (long-term)0% / 15% / 20%
US (short-term)10%–37%
UK18% / 24%
Germany26.375%
France31.4%
Canada7.5%–16.5%
Australia (short-term)32.5%
Australia (long-term)16.25%
What this calculator does not includeThis calculator now includes US NIIT (3.8%) when MAGI exceeds the federal thresholds and uses the shared state capital-gains engine (including Washington's long-term excise tax, Missouri's individual capital-gains subtraction, and preferential exclusions). It still does not account for: Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT); wash-sale rule adjustments; cost basis lot selection (FIFO, LIFO, specific identification); depreciation recapture on real estate (taxed at up to 25%); every local income tax; or non-US state/provincial taxes. Consult a tax professional for estate planning, multi-jurisdiction, or complex cost-basis situations.

Generally when you are an Australian resident and owned the asset for more than 12 months. Foreign residents usually cannot claim it.

About 32.5% for short-term gains and 16.25% effective for discounted long-term gains (32.5% × 50%). Your actual marginal rate may differ.

The main residence exemption often applies. Investment properties and partial exemptions need careful ATO analysis.

Yes for most individuals — crypto is a CGT asset. Disposals include selling, trading, or spending crypto.

Capital losses offset capital gains in the current or future years. They generally cannot offset ordinary salary income.

Other countries

Related tools

Official sources — Australia

Estimates only. Australia tax law is complex — confirm unusual situations with a qualified adviser. Last reviewed 2026-07-26.

Related calculators