Tax Calculator

Paycheck Tax Calculator

Free · Instant · 20266 countriesStocks · Crypto · Real estate

Capital Gains Tax Calculator

Calculate capital gains tax on stocks, crypto, and real estate for US, UK, Germany, France, Canada, and Australia — short-term vs long-term rates.

By Sammy S. · Founder · AuthorUpdated for 2026

0–20%
US long-term
26.375%
Germany flat
50% off
Australia discount
£3,000
UK annual exempt

Calculate your capital gains tax

Enter purchase and sale details, then calculate — results appear on the right (and scroll into view).

Asset details

Calculate tax owed and net profit

Long-term426 days

US

Net profit after tax

$5,000

+50.0% return · tax $0

Capital gain

$5,000

Holding

1.2y

426 days

Tax rate

0.00%

Long-term

Tax owed

$0

Federal tax$0
Total tax$0

Estimates only — confirm unusual situations with a tax professional.

Capital Gains Tax Rates by Country — 2026 Quick Reference

Short-term vs long-term rates for common asset types

CountryShort-term rateLong-term rateLT thresholdAnnual exempt
🇺🇸 United StatesOrdinary income (10–37%)0%, 15%, or 20%>1 year (more than 365 days)None (losses $3K/yr)
🇬🇧 United Kingdom18% / 24%18% / 24% (same)None — rate depends on income band, not holding period£3,000 per year
🇩🇪 Germany26.375% flat26.375% flatNone for financial assets (real estate: 10 yr exempt)€1,000 per year
🇫🇷 France31.4% PFU (2026)31.4% PFU (same)None for stocks/crypto — PFU applies uniformlyNone standard
🇨🇦 Canada50% inclusion50% inclusionNone (same rate; >$250K gains: 66.67% inclusion in 2026)LCGE for qualified assets
🇦🇺 AustraliaFull marginal (up to 45%+levy)50% discount (≥12 months)At least 12 monthsNone (losses carry forward)

Rates are for stocks/crypto unless noted. UK rates updated October 30, 2024 (Autumn Budget). France 31.4% PFU effective January 1, 2026 (was 30%). Germany real estate held 10+ years: exempt. Canada: gains above $250K/year taxed at 66.67% inclusion from 2026. Use the calculator above for your exact numbers.

How Capital Gains Tax Works

The basics of capital gains tax

Capital gains tax (CGT) is a tax on the profit from selling an asset for more than you paid. Common assets include stocks, cryptocurrency, real estate, and collectibles. You pay CGT on the gain, not the full sale price.

The formula is simple: Capital Gain = Sale Price − Cost Basis. The cost basis is typically what you originally paid (plus any acquisition costs). The applicable tax rate depends on your holding period, income level, asset type, and country.

Capital losses (selling for less than you paid) can offset capital gains. In the US, up to $3,000 of net losses can reduce ordinary income per year, with unused losses carried forward indefinitely.

Short-term gains

Held less than the threshold (US: 1 yr). Taxed at ordinary income rates — up to 37% in the US.

Long-term gains

Held longer than the threshold. Preferential rates: US 0–20%, AU 50% discount. UK/Germany/France have fixed rates regardless of holding period.

Capital losses

Losses offset gains. US: $3,000/yr can offset ordinary income. Remainder carries forward.

Holding Period Requirements by Country

How long you must hold an asset to qualify for long-term (lower) rates

🇺🇸 United States

Short-term1 year or less (≤365 days)

Taxed as ordinary income — your regular income tax bracket, up to 37% for top earners. IRS rule: held for 'more than 1 year' is required for long-term.

Long-termMore than 1 year (>365 days)

Preferential rates: 0% (income up to $49,450 single / $98,900 MFJ), 15% (most taxpayers), 20% (top earners). Plus 3.8% NIIT for high earners.

🇬🇧 United Kingdom

All disposals (any holding period)Rate based on income band, not holding period

UK CGT rates do NOT depend on how long you held the asset. Since October 30, 2024: basic rate 18%, higher/additional rate 24% for most assets.

Annual exempt amount£3,000 per individual (2024-25 onward)

Gains up to £3,000/year are tax-free. Residential property: also 18%/24%. Business Asset Disposal Relief: 14% (from April 2025), rising to 18% (April 2026).

🇩🇪 Germany

Financial assetsAny holding period

All capital gains from stocks, funds, and bonds: flat 26.375% Abgeltungsteuer (25% + 5.5% solidarity surcharge), regardless of holding period. €1,000 Sparer-Pauschbetrag exempt.

Real estate10 years or more (Spekulationsfrist)

Private real estate held more than 10 years is fully exempt from capital gains tax. Held 10 years or less: taxed at progressive income tax rates (not the flat 26.375%).

🇫🇷 France

Stocks & crypto — all holdingsNo holding period benefit for financial assets

The PFU (Prélèvement Forfaitaire Unique) of 31.4% (from 2026; previously 30%) applies to stocks, funds, and crypto regardless of holding period. Composed of 12.8% income tax + 18.6% social charges.

Real estate (different rules)Holding period reductions after 5 years

Real estate gains use progressive income tax + 17.2% social charges. Reductions apply after 5 years of holding; full exemption after 22 years (income tax) and 30 years (social charges).

🇨🇦 Canada

All capital gainsNo holding period distinction

50% of capital gains are included in taxable income (inclusion rate), taxed at your marginal rate. No distinction between short and long-term.

Special exemptionQualified farm/fishing/small business

The Lifetime Capital Gains Exemption (LCGE) shields up to ~$1.25M of gains on qualified small business shares and farm/fishing property.

🇦🇺 Australia

Short-term< 1 year (< 365 days)

Taxed at full marginal income tax rate — up to 45% for high earners plus 2% Medicare levy.

Long-term1 year or more (365+ days)

50% CGT discount — only half your gain is included in taxable income. Effective rate is roughly half your marginal rate.

Short-Term Capital Gains (US)

Sold within 1 year. Taxed as ordinary income — same as your W-2 wages. Rates range from 10% to 37% depending on your total taxable income.

Example: Short-term gain

Buy $10,000 → Sell $15,000 after 8 months

Gain: $5,000 · 32% bracket → $1,600 tax

Net profit after tax: $3,400

Long-Term Capital Gains (US)

Sold after 1 year. Preferential rates of 0%, 15%, or 20% depending on taxable income. Significantly lower than short-term rates for most taxpayers.

Example: Long-term gain (same scenario)

Buy $10,000 → Sell $15,000 after 14 months

Gain: $5,000 · 15% LT rate → $750 tax

Net profit after tax: $4,250 — $850 more than ST!

US Long-Term Capital Gains Rates — 2026

Based on taxable income (after deductions)

RateSingle filerMarried filing jointlyHead of household
0%Up to $49,450Up to $98,900Up to $66,200
15%$49,451 – $545,500$98,901 – $613,700$66,201 – $579,600
20%Over $545,500Over $613,700Over $579,600

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. The NIIT of 3.8% also applies to net investment income for singles with MAGI over $200,000 and MFJ over $250,000. These thresholds apply to taxable income, not just the capital gain. Standard deduction for 2026: $16,100 (single), $32,200 (MFJ).

Capital Losses — How They Help

If you sell an asset for less than you paid, you have a capital loss. Losses offset capital gains dollar-for-dollar.

  • Short-term losses first offset short-term gains; long-term losses offset long-term gains.
  • Net losses up to $3,000/year can reduce ordinary income (US).
  • Unused capital losses carry forward indefinitely to future years.
  • Wash-sale rule: losses are disallowed if you rebuy the same security within 30 days.

Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT)

The 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax applies to certain investment income (including capital gains) for high-income taxpayers:

  • Singles: applies when MAGI exceeds $200,000.
  • Married filing jointly: applies when MAGI exceeds $250,000.
  • Applies to the lesser of net investment income OR the MAGI excess.
  • This can bring effective LT CGT rate to 23.8% for top earners (20% + 3.8%).

Calculating crypto capital gains?

Use our dedicated Crypto Capital Gains Tax Calculator for Bitcoin, Ethereum, and other digital assets — with IRS guidance on crypto-as-property treatment.

State capital gains tax in 2026 — the second layer most investors overlook

Federal rates are only half the picture — most states add their own tax on top

The federal rate table above shows 0–20%, but nearly all US states tax capital gains as ordinary income at their standard income tax rates — on top of the federal rate. A California investor realizing a long-term gain in the top federal bracket pays 20% federal + 3.8% NIIT + 13.3% California = 37.1% combined rate. A Florida investor in the same situation pays 20% + 3.8% = 23.8%. On a $500,000 gain, that is a $66,500 difference.

StateTop state CGT rateNotesCombined (20% fed + NIIT)
🏔️ California13.3%Treats all gains as ordinary income — no long-term preference. 1% Mental Health Tax on income over $1M.37.1%
🗽 New York City14.78% (combined)NY State 10.9% + NYC 3.876% city tax. State alone: 10.9%.~34.8%
🌲 Oregon9.9%Taxed as ordinary income. No preferential long-term rate.~33.7%
🏛️ New Jersey10.75%Top rate applies on gains above $1M.~34.55%
🌾 Minnesota9.85%Taxed as ordinary income.~33.65%
🌧️ Washington7% / 9%7% on gains above $278K; 9% above $1M (SB 5813, effective Jan 1, 2025). No general income tax.~30.8% / ~32.8%
☀️ Florida0%No state income tax — no state CGT.23.8%
⭐ Texas0%No state income tax.23.8%
🎰 Nevada0%No state income tax.23.8%
🌴 Missouri0% (new!)HB 594, signed July 2025 — first state to fully eliminate capital gains tax.23.8%

Combined rate = 20% federal LTCG + 3.8% NIIT + state rate (for highest-bracket investor). Sources: Tax Foundation 2026 State Income Tax Rates; California FTB; Washington SB 5813 (signed May 2025); Missouri HB 594 (signed July 2025).

Tax-loss harvesting: the year-end strategy to systematically offset capital gains

How to convert losing positions into tax savings — and the wash-sale rules you must follow

Tax-loss harvesting means deliberately selling investments that have declined in value to realize capital losses, which then offset your capital gains — reducing or eliminating your tax bill. The losses are real: you sell the loser, capture the tax benefit, and either reinvest in a similar (but not identical) position or wait 31 days to repurchase the same security.

Example: Harvesting $15K in losses
Long-term gains$20,000
Harvested losses−$15,000
Net taxable gain$5,000
Tax at 15% LTCG$750 (vs $3,000)

Tax saved: $2,250

The wash-sale rule

You cannot repurchase the "same or substantially identical" security within 30 days before or after the loss sale. If you do, the loss is disallowed and added to the new position's cost basis. Solution: buy a similar-but-different ETF (e.g., sell VTI, buy ITOT) or wait 31 days.

Crypto wash-sale advantage

The IRS wash-sale rule currently applies only to securities — not to cryptocurrency. A crypto investor can sell Bitcoin at a loss, immediately repurchase Bitcoin, and still claim the tax loss. This may change: legislation to apply wash-sale rules to crypto has been proposed but not enacted as of 2026.

Key rules and deadlines: All harvesting for a tax year must be completed by December 31. Short-term losses offset short-term gains first, then long-term gains. Long-term losses offset long-term gains first, then short-term gains. Net losses up to $3,000/year can offset ordinary income; excess carries forward indefinitely to future tax years.

Cost basis methods: FIFO vs. specific lot identification — the IRS choice that changes your tax bill

How you designate which shares are "sold" is a legal IRS choice — and it directly determines your taxable gain

When you own multiple lots of the same stock (bought at different prices and times) and sell only some shares, the IRS requires you to identify which shares you sold. By default, brokers use FIFO (First In, First Out) — your oldest, often lowest-cost shares are treated as sold first, typically maximizing your gain. You can legally designate a different method to minimize taxes.

MethodHow it worksGain on example saleTax at 15% LTCGBest for
FIFO (default)Oldest shares sold first$5,000$750Default — often not optimal for minimizing tax
Specific ID (HIFO)You choose highest-cost lots first$2,000$300Minimizes gains — must designate at time of sale
Average CostBlended cost across all lots$3,500 (est.)$525Mutual funds only (IRS restriction)
LIFONewest shares sold firstVariesVariesCan minimize gains if newest lots are highest-cost

Example scenario: Selling 100 shares at $100 ($10,000 proceeds)

You own two lots: 100 shares at $50 (purchased 2020) and 100 shares at $80 (purchased 2023). Both are held long-term.

FIFO (sells $50 lot):$5,000 gain → $750 tax
Specific ID (sells $80 lot):$2,000 gain → $300 tax
Tax savings from specific ID:$450

Critical rule: Specific lot identification must be designated at the time of the trade — you cannot retroactively change the method after the sale. Most major brokers (Fidelity, Schwab, Vanguard, TD Ameritrade/Schwab) allow lot selection during the trade. Source: IRS Publication 550 (Investment Income and Expenses); IRS Rev. Rul. 61-97.

The capital gains tax shown above comes from the sale price, purchase price, holding period, filing status, and country you enter — not a live tax-authority feed. For US filers the calculator applies 2026 IRS progressive brackets (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32) to determine whether each dollar of gain falls in the 0%, 15%, or 20% long-term tier (or ordinary income brackets for short-term gains). Other countries use simplified flat or inclusion-rate models. Below are the exact formulas, the order of operations, and two US worked examples you can verify by hand.

Core formulas

MetricFormula
Capital gainSale price − Purchase price (after optional inflation adjustment)
Taxable gainCapital gain − Primary residence exemption − Capital loss offset − Country allowance
Holding period (days)⌊(Sale date − Purchase date) ÷ 86,400,000 ms⌋
Short-term (US)Sale date < one calendar year after purchase date
Long-term (US)Sale date ≥ one calendar year after purchase date → 0% / 15% / 20% preferential rates
Federal tax (US, progressive)Σ (amount in each bracket × bracket rate ÷ 100)
State tax (US)Taxable gain × state rate ÷ 100 (added to federal)
Effective tax rate(Federal tax ÷ Taxable gain) × 100
Net profit after tax(Sale price − Purchase price) − Total tax owed

Order of operations

1

Currency conversion (if applicable)

Converted purchase price = Original purchase price × Exchange rate

Only runs when purchaseCurrency and saleCurrency differ. The purchase price is converted to the sale currency; the sale price is already in the sale currency.

2

Inflation adjustment (EU countries, optional)

Adjusted purchase price = Purchase price × (Sale-year CPI ÷ Purchase-year CPI)

Available for UK, Germany, and France when toggled on. Uses historical CPI data to reduce the nominal gain by the inflation component. US, Canada, and Australia do not use this adjustment.

3

Calculate capital gain

Capital gain = Sale price − (Inflation-adjusted) purchase price

Simple subtraction. A negative result is a capital loss — no tax is owed, and the loss can offset future gains.

4

Primary residence exemption (US only)

Exempt amount = min(capital gain, $250,000) for single; $500,000 for married-joint

Applies only when isPrimaryResidence is true and the property is in the US. The exempt amount is subtracted from the capital gain before tax.

5

Capital loss offset + country allowances

Taxable gain = Capital gain − Loss offset − Country allowance

The entered capital loss offset reduces the taxable gain. Additionally: UK £3,000 annual exempt amount; Germany €1,000 Sparer-Pauschbetrag are automatically applied.

6

Determine holding period and short/long-term status

isShortTerm = sale date < purchase date + 1 calendar year (US/Australia)

US: short-term if held less than one full calendar year — taxed as ordinary income. Long-term if held ≥ 1 year — preferential 0/15/20% rates. UK: holding period is tracked but does not change rates. Germany/France/Canada: no holding-period distinction.

7

Calculate federal (or national) tax

US: progressive brackets applied to taxable gain. Other countries: flat rate × taxable gain

US applies 2026 IRS brackets progressively. Each dollar in a bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate only. Other countries use simplified flat rates (UK 18%/24%, Germany 26.375%, France 31.4%, Canada 50% inclusion, Australia 32.5%/16.25%).

8

Add US state tax (if state selected)

State tax = Taxable gain × State rate ÷ 100

US states tax capital gains as ordinary income (same as their income tax rate). Only applies when a state is selected. No state capital gains tax in Florida, Texas, Nevada, and 6 other states.

Worked example 1 — US long-term, single filer — stocks held ~4.5 years

Verify by hand: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$80,000.00
Purchase date2022-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)1627
Short-term or long-termLong-term (≥ 1 year)
Capital gain$70,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$70,000.00
In 0% LT bracket (≤ $49,450)$49,450.00
In 15% LT bracket$20,550.00
Federal tax owed$3,082.50
Effective tax rate4.40%
Marginal rate15%
Net profit after tax$66,917.50

Gain: $80,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $70,000.00

Brackets: $49,450.00 @ 0% + $20,550.00 @ 15% = $3,082.50 federal tax

Net: $70,000.00 − $3,082.50 = $66,917.50 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $3,082.50 ÷ $70,000.00 = 4.40%

Worked example 2 — US short-term, single filer — stocks held ~6 months

Verify by hand: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

FieldValue
Country / assetUS · stocks
Purchase price$10,000.00
Sale price$15,000.00
Purchase date2026-01-10
Sale date2026-06-25
Holding period (days)166
Short-term or long-termShort-term (< 1 year)
Capital gain$5,000.00
Taxable gain (no offsets)$5,000.00
Bracket applied10% ordinary income
Federal tax owed$500.00
Effective tax rate10.00%
Marginal rate10%
Net profit after tax$4,500.00

Gain: $15,000.00 − $10,000.00 = $5,000.00

Bracket: $5,000.00 fits entirely in 10% ordinary income bracket → $500.00 federal tax

Net: $5,000.00 − $500.00 = $4,500.00 net profit

Rate: Effective rate = $500.00 ÷ $5,000.00 = 10.00%

Note: Short-term gains are taxed as ordinary income — nearly 3× more than the long-term rate on the same $5,000 gain.

Tax rates by country (2026)

CountryRate
US (long-term)0% / 15% / 20%
US (short-term)10%–37%
UK18% / 24%
Germany26.375%
France31.4%
Canada7.5%–16.5%
Australia (short-term)32.5%
Australia (long-term)16.25%
What this calculator does not includeThis calculator now includes US NIIT (3.8%) when MAGI exceeds the federal thresholds and uses the shared state capital-gains engine (including Washington's long-term excise tax, Missouri's individual capital-gains subtraction, and preferential exclusions). It still does not account for: Alternative Minimum Tax (AMT); wash-sale rule adjustments; cost basis lot selection (FIFO, LIFO, specific identification); depreciation recapture on real estate (taxed at up to 25%); every local income tax; or non-US state/provincial taxes. Consult a tax professional for estate planning, multi-jurisdiction, or complex cost-basis situations.

Capital gains tax (CGT) is a tax on the profit from selling an asset for more than you paid. The taxable amount is the gain (sale price minus cost basis), not the full sale price. CGT rates and rules differ significantly by country — the US uses a tiered system based on income and holding period, while Germany uses a flat rate.

In the US, the IRS requires holding for 'more than 1 year' for long-term rates. Assets held exactly 1 year or less are short-term — taxed at ordinary income rates (up to 37%). Assets held more than 1 year qualify for long-term rates of 0%, 15%, or 20% (2026 thresholds: $49,450/$98,900/$545,500 for single). Note: UK, Germany, France, and Canada do not have a holding period that changes the tax rate.

Yes. Capital losses offset capital gains. If your total losses exceed your total gains, up to $3,000 of net capital loss can be deducted against ordinary income per year (US). Remaining losses carry forward indefinitely. The wash-sale rule disallows a loss if you buy a substantially identical security within 30 days before or after the sale.

Yes — in the US, the IRS treats cryptocurrency as property. Selling, trading, or using crypto to buy goods/services is a taxable event. The same short-term (ordinary income) and long-term (0–20%) rules apply. The UK (18%/24%), Canada (50% inclusion), and Australia (50% discount for 12+ months) also tax crypto as capital gains. In France, crypto is taxed at the 31.4% PFU flat rate. Germany treats crypto like other financial assets: flat 26.375% Abgeltungsteuer.

The 3.8% NIIT applies to net investment income (including capital gains, dividends, interest) for high-income taxpayers. It applies to singles with MAGI over $200,000 and married couples over $250,000. This means top earners can face an effective long-term capital gains rate of 23.8% (20% + 3.8%).

Germany applies a flat 26.375% Abgeltungsteuer (including 5.5% solidarity surcharge on the tax) on capital gains from financial assets — stocks, bonds, funds. There is no holding period benefit. The annual Sparer-Pauschbetrag (saver's allowance) exempts the first €1,000 of investment income per individual (€2,000 for couples). Real estate held more than 10 years is exempt.

The UK provides an annual CGT exempt amount of £3,000 per individual (2024-25 onward, reduced from £6,000 in 2023-24 and £12,300 before that). Gains up to this threshold are tax-free. Following the Autumn Budget 2024 (effective October 30, 2024), gains above the exemption are taxed at 18% (basic rate taxpayer) or 24% (higher/additional rate) for most assets. Residential property is also 18%/24% for all taxpayers.

In the US, a primary residence exclusion applies: up to $250,000 of gain ($500,000 for MFJ) is excluded from CGT if you've owned and lived in the home for 2 of the last 5 years. The UK has Private Residence Relief for your main home. Canada exempts gains on a principal residence. Rules vary — consult a tax professional.

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for planning purposes only and is not tax advice. Tax laws change frequently; rates shown are based on known 2026 rules but may not reflect late-year changes. Actual tax liability depends on your full financial situation, deductions, exemptions, and applicable local rules. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice specific to your situation.